Privacy / Security

INF has databases in Nepal, the USA, the UK, Australia and New Zealand. The privacy policies of INF North America [based in the USA], INF UK, INF Australia and INF New Zealand are as follows:

INF North America

We collect:

  • The IP addresses of visitors
  • The e-mail addresses of those who communicate with us via e-mail
  • Aggregate information on which pages web site users access or visit

We do not share this information with other organizations for commercial purposes.

INF UK

The International Nepal Fellowship UK [INF UK] is committed to protecting your privacy. We aim to ensure that all your personal information is held securely and safely.

This privacy policy explains how we collect, use and store information via the International Nepal Fellowship [INF] web site www.inf.org and what that might mean for you. This privacy policy applies to those web pages provided on behalf of the International Nepal Fellowship [UK], a company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales, registered office The Cottage, 22 Weoley Park Road, Selly Oak, Birmingham, B29 6QU, Company Number 3060972, UK Registered Charity Number 1047178.

The International Nepal fellowship [UK] holds and processes personal details in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner [Registration Number Z656829X] as a data controller.

If you have any questions about how your data is handled, please contact us on ceo@inf.org.uk or telephone us on +44 [0]121 472 2425 between 9am and 5pm GMT or you can write to:

John Reynolds
Data Controller
International Nepal Fellowship
22 Weoley Park Rd,
Birmingham B29 6QU, UK

Your rights
It is your right to request details of the information we hold about you. For a copy of your personal information held by us, please write to our Data Controller at the address given above sending a cheque for £10 made out to the International Nepal Fellowship. We will respond within 40 days of receiving your letter. Make sure you also send us the cheque [to cover administrative costs] and proof of identity, such as a copy of your passport or UK / Irish driver's license, to ensure that there is no mix-up between your identity and someone else.

For more information about data protection and your rights, see the Information Commissioner's web site at www.dataprotection.gov.uk

The information we collect

We collect data from our web site for a number of reasons, primarily to provide you with the most useful and relevant information and services from INF. We do this through collecting and analysing both anonymous [or aggregate] data and personal data volunteered by you online.

In some areas of our web site, for example forms, e-mails, polls and survey submissions, we collect personal data such as your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. We may use this personally identifiable information to customise the content on the INF web site to suit visitors’ current and future needs, to process any requests, applications or transactions undertaken by you, and for internal administration and analysis. We use this information only for the reason you have supplied it or any other reason for which you have given permission. INF [UK] does not sell, rent or disclose any information to third parties for their marketing purposes.

Where relevant, information is provided to explain why the data is being collected and how it will be used. In some cases we may ask you to 'opt in' to receive future communications including e-mail or text marketing. In other cases, when we ask you for information about yourself, you may, by ticking the appropriate box provided, tell us that you do not want future communications from us. If you enter sensitive personal data, including but not limited to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or spiritual beliefs or your physical or mental health or condition, you hereby consent to the use of such data.

In addition to information given explicitly by you, we may also collect information about your visit to our web site [for example, the date and time of your visit and the pages that you view]. This information is not connected to you personally, and is in aggregate form. This kind of data helps us to understand how our visitors use our site so that future web site development can better meet your needs.

Cookies
We collect data using cookies. A cookie is an alphanumeric text file that is sent from a web site and stored on your computer's hard drive by your web browser. Cookies allow a web site to remember who you are, so that when you visit again it recognises you as a visitor and can help you with personalised information when filling out forms or signing in. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. To do this, look at the help menu on your browser.

We use cookies to track popular points of entry to our sites and routes around areas of our sites [that is, click paths]. As with other statistics about visitors to our sites, this tracking is anonymous and aggregate and does not relate to any information we might hold about individuals. If our usage of cookies changes in the future, this will be explained in our privacy policy.

www.cookiecentral.com is a good place to look if you want more information.

Use of IP addresses
We may collect IP addresses to obtain aggregate information on the use of this web site, i.e. to find out how we are doing and establish how popular we are. An IP address is a number assigned to your computer by a web server when you are on the web. We only use the information we find out from tracking IP addresses in the aggregate, such as how many users entered a specific area of our site, and not to track a specific IP address to identify an individual user. However, we may use such information to identify a user if we feel that there are or may be safety and / or security issues, or to comply with legal requirements.

Why we're interested
The information we gather helps us to send you the right thing at the right time - to fulfil orders for resources, send you updates and appeals for emergencies, and provide you with products or services.

We may also use your details to contact you at some time in the future to tell you about our work. We may write to you to tell you about the need for more funds, or we may write to tell you about a campaign which we think you might want to know about. All we are really doing is keeping you in the loop.

If you would rather not receive marketing communications from us, please e-mail us and we will make sure that this does not happen.

Respecting your privacy
As a matter of International Nepal Fellowship [UK] policy, we do not sell, rent or pass on any information about you to other organisations. However, we may share your data with other members of the INF family and, if necessary, provide you with information or services that you have requested with our partners or affiliates with whom we work or who work for us.

We may also need to pass on information when required by law or by a regulatory body [for example, for a Gift Aid audit by the Inland Revenue, or if asked for details by a law enforcement agency].

We may provide third parties with overall information about visitors and users to our site but this information, other than as explained above, is both aggregate and anonymous. Your privacy is protected. Occasionally, we employ agents to carry out tasks on our behalf, such as fulfilling orders or processing donations. These agents are bound by our data handling policy to protect your privacy just as we would ourselves.

Righting wrongs
We want to make sure we’ve got all the information about you that we need. If you spot any errors, if your contact details change, or if you do not wish to receive information about the International Nepal Fellowship, just drop us a line. You can contact us by e-mail at ukoffice@inf.org.uk any time, day or night.

Safe and secure
When it comes to keeping your information secure, we maintain a high level of physical and electronic security in relation to the collection, storage and disclosure of your information. We take reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is protected.

However, as we all know, using the internet can be a risky business. While we make reasonable effort to ensure that information sent to us is sent securely, we cannot warrant the security of information transmitted to us through the internet. When you transmit information to us via the internet, you do so at your own risk.

Changes to the International Nepal Fellowship [UK] privacy policy
From time to time, we will make changes to this policy to keep it up-to-date and relevant. Please make sure you check regularly to see what is changed. If you carry on visiting our web site after an amendment has been made, this will constitute your acceptance of any amendments we have made to our privacy policy.

Please be aware that we might merge or sell our business or assets in the future. If we do, personal information is usually considered an asset in such transactions. If this happens we have the right to disclose, transfer, sell, assign or licence any of the information described above, including personally identifiable information, to third parties as a result of or in preparation for the sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganisation or liquidation of the International Nepal Fellowship, and you consent to such disclosure, transfer, sale, assignment or licence.

INF Australia

The International Nepal Fellowship [INF] Australia is committed to ensuring the privacy of the information you provide to us. It is a requirement of the National Privacy Principles, established under the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000, that you be informed about this process and how we may use the information you provide.

Holding of personal information
Only personal details relevant to the work of INF are collected and stored. The information is used to process donations, issue receipts, and for contact management for INF staff and representatives. On some occasions, we may ask for your date of birth. From time to time we may send you updates and information. Please contact INF if you do not wish to receive them. The personal information required may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone number, e-mail address, bank account or credit card details.

You may, if you wish, donate or receive general information anonymously. This would need to be in the form of a money order or cash. Please do not send cash through the mail.

Apart from the information given to financial institutions required for normal bank processing, personal details of donors remain confidential. Reasonable steps are taken to protect the personal information INF holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. From time to time the Australian Taxation Office may require INF to disclose information as required by law.

Sharing your information
We may disclose information to external service providers such as:

  • mailing houses
  • information technology service providers

These companies are strictly prohibited from using this information for any other purpose. We do not supply our database information to other marketing organisations.

Keeping details accurate and up-to-date
After being advised of any change, personal details that are recorded by INF are updated as soon as possible. To assist in keeping your information accurate, please advise us if there are any errors or changes in your personal information.

Accessing your information
You have the right to access the personal information we store about you, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to view or access your information please contact us at the address below.

Assurances
This privacy policy is governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles, contained in the Privacy Amendment [Private Sector] Act 2000.

The INF web site
INF web sites may contain links to other web sites whose operator may or may not adhere to a privacy policy or be governed by the Australian National Privacy Principles.

INF web sites may use cookie and tracking technology depending on the features offered. Cookies and tracking technology are useful for gathering information such as browser type and operating system, tracking the number of visitors to the web site, and understanding how visitors use the web site. Cookies can also help customise the web site for visitors. Personal information is not collected by cookies or other tracking technology, however if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

Commitment to data security
Your personally identifiable information is kept secure. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors [who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential] have access to this information.

How to contact us
If you have any questions or comments about the International Nepal Fellowship [INF] Australia’s privacy policy, please contact our office on [02] 9411 1195 between 9am and 5pm, Monday to Friday. Alternatively you can send an e-mail to ausoffice@au.inf.org or write to:
The Privacy Officer
PO Box 5400
West Chatswood NSW 1515
Australia

INF New Zealand

INF New Zealand is committed to protecting your privacy. We want to provide a safe and secure experience for users of our web site. The information you provide remains private and is only used for the purposes outlined below. The identity of anyone who contacts us through this web site is kept confidential. We do not rent, sell or exchange our contact lists.

We collect contact information such as e-mail addresses, which is used to process donations, provide receipts, send information about INF and get in touch with supporters from time to time.

Our online surveys may ask for contact information such as e-mail addresses, as well as asking some demographic questions. We may use these details to send out information about INF, or to contact supporters when necessary.

If at any stage you feel that you are receiving communications from us that you do not want, please let us know by sending an e-mail to nzoffice@inf.org.nz

We do not wish to send communications to you that you do not want to receive.

Join our jobs feed Join our news feed E-mail this to a friend Printable version